Privacy Policy and Collection Statement

Privacy Policy and Collection Statement

Last updated on May 27, 2018

At Gorilla Jobs Pty Ltd (A.C.N. 621 522 914) (Gorilla Jobs), we respect your privacy. We therefore adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).  This document explains what personal information we collect as well as how it is collected, used, disclosed and stored.  

For the purposes of this document, “personal information” includes information about you where your identity is apparent or could reasonably be ascertained.  

This privacy policy and collection statement is applicable to all of your dealings with Gorilla Jobs, including when you use our website gorillajobs.com.au (Website).  You are deemed to accept and agree to the terms of this privacy policy and collection statement currently in place by using our services or accessing our website.

Which personal information do we collect? 

We collect a range of personal information in order to provide our services to you.  This information includes:

  1. your name;
  2. your contact details including your postal and email address and your telephone number;
  3. your work history and the identity of your referees;
  4. your citizenship and visa status; and
  5. your qualifications;
  6. your AHPRA registration details, reference checks, desired salary and other information you choose to provide to us during our intake conversations.

You can choose not to provide us with any of the information we request, however this may mean that we will not be able to provide our services to you.

How do we collect your personal information?

We collect personal information from you directly when you interact with us electronically or in person, when you respond to surveys and when you respond to questions we ask of you. We may also collect information about you when we speak to your nominated referees.

We may also receive personal information from third parties, such as social media providers. If we do, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

How do we use your personal information?

Gorilla Jobs uses the personal information it collects to provide you with information, updates and to provide you with our services.  Specific examples of how your personal information may be used include:

  1. assessing your suitability for roles;
  2. validating the details you provide to us (where we require third-party validation we will discuss this with you first);
  3. undertaking pre-employment assessments that are required by potential employers;
  4. informing you of possible work opportunities;
  5. our management of any complaint, investigation or inquiry in which you are involved;
  6. any insurance claim or proposal that requires disclosure of your personal or sensitive information;
  7. undertaking reference checks in relation to your work history; and
  8. in order to comply with our legal and statutory compliance obligations.

We may also use your information in order to improve the products and services we offer to you and to better understand your needs.  We may make you aware of these new and additional products, services and opportunities.

We may also use your personal information to contact you by a variety of measures including, but not limited to telephone, email, sms or mail.  If you do not wish to be contacted by us by any of these means, please contact us at doctors@gorillajobs.com.au.

To whom do we disclose your personal information?

We will disclose your personal information to potential employers and to referees nominated by you where we have your express permission to do so.

We may also disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors in order to provide you with our services and for the purposes set out in this privacy policy.

We reserve the right to disclose your personal information to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request.  

We may also use your personal information to protect our business, the copyright, trademarks, legal rights, property or safety of Gorilla Jobs and our clients where we have reason to suspect that you have committed a breach of our terms and conditions or engaged in unlawful activity.

If there is a change of control in our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law our user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases. This information may be disclosed to a potential purchaser under an agreement to maintain confidentiality. 

Information that we collect may from time to time be stored, processed in or transferred between parties located in countries outside of Australia. These may include, but are not limited to the United States, Canada, the United Kingdom and Europe.

Where we disclose your personal information to third parties, we will request that the third party complies with this privacy policy and collection statement with respect to the handling and management of your personal information.

How do we store your personal information?

We are committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.  

Although we have procedures in place to safeguard the security of your information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to or receive from us. The transmission and exchange of information therefore is carried out at your own risk.  We therefore cannot guarantee that personal information that we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this document.

How can you gain access to your personal information?

You may request details of personal information that we hold about you in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). A small administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information. If you would like a copy of the information which we hold about you or believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please email us at doctor@gorillajobs.com.au.

We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

Can I make a complaint about privacy?

If you wish to complaint about our privacy practices, please send details of your complaint to doctor@gorillajobs.com.au.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Please be aware that we may change this privacy policy at any time, in our sole discretion.  Any amendment to this privacy policy and collection statement will be effective upon us notifying the change to you.

Website data and third-party sites

When you come to our Website we may collect certain information such as browser type, operating system, website visited immediately before coming to our site, etc. This information is used in an aggregated manner to analyse how people use our site, such that we can improve our service.

We may from time to time use cookies on our website. Cookies are very small files which a website uses to identify you when you come back to the site and to store details about your use of the site. Cookies are not malicious programs that access or damage your computer. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website.

Our website may from time to time use cookies to analyses website traffic and help us provide a better website visitor experience. In addition, cookies may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google Adwords. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit.

Our site may from time to time have links to other websites not owned or controlled by us. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that Gorilla Jobs is not responsible for the privacy practises of other such websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personal identifiable information.